Tudor Rose Woodturners

Please click here to read a review of our 2016 show.

Article used by kind permission of Woodturning Magazine, GMC Publications Ltd.


2019 Competition Results

Category Position Club
Best Chess Set 1st North Buckinghamshire
2nd North Warwickshire
3rd Tudor Rose
Best Stand 1st West Midlands
2nd Coombe Abbey
3rd West Northants
4th Village Turners
5th Silver Fox
Best Piece 1st Silver Fox
2nd Village Turners
3rd North Buckinghamshire
4th North Warwickshire
5th Coombe Abbey
Best Bowl 1st Ise & Nene
2nd North Warwickshire
3rd West Northants
4th North Buckinghamshire
5th Coombe Abbey
Best Goblet 1st North Buckinghamshire
2nd West Northants
3rd Village Turners
4th North Warwickshire
5th Tudor Rose
Best Gavel & Anvil 1st West Northants
2nd Ise & Nene
3rd Middlesex
4th North Buckinghamshire
5th Silver Fox
Show Winners 1st West Northants
2nd North Buckinghamshire
3rd Village Turners
4th North Warwickshire
5th Silver Fox

2019 Raffle Winners

Prize No. Prize Donated By Ticket No.
1 Axminster Lathe Tudor Rose 1824
2 Chuck Axminster 1070
3 Pot Pourri Stand M Pidgen 1921
4 Pot Pourri Stand M Pidgen 2413
5 Wood Square M Pidgen 1005
6 Barometer Milner Woodworking 1416
7 Rotary Sander Simon Hope 1120
8 Natural Vase Steve Heeley 1298
9 Indexing System Paul Howard 2498
10 Drive Centre Axminster 1087
11 Walnut Blank English Hardwoods 1633
12 Walnut Blank English Hardwoods 1949
13 Tool Handle Quick Release Simon Hope 1762
14 Pen Rob Sheenan 1969
15 Pen Rob Sheenan 1499
16 Superglue Powerbond 1114
17 Superglue Powerbond 1712
18 Colour Set Jo Sonja 2078
19 £20 Gift Voucher Toolpost 1357
20 All Rounder Gouge Ashley Iles 2275
21 Lacquer Le Tonkios 2137
22 £25 Voucher Woodwork Projects 2216
23 Milliput Woodart 1034
24 Ink Pencils Woodart 1981
25 Pyrography Book Woodart 1924
26 Chestnut Lacquer J Johnson 2110
27 Revolving Live Centre Set Simon Hope 1052
28 Cushion Daventry Quilters 1106
29 Bowl Rob Till 1493
30 Rechargeable LED Spot Lamp Glo Force 2018

2018 Competition Results

Category Position Club
Best Stand 1st West Midlands
2nd Tudor Rose
3rd Village Turners
4th Heart Of England
Best Piece in Show 1st Tudor Rose
2nd West Northants
3rd Middlesex
4th Ise & Nene Valley
5th Village Turners
Best Whistle 1st Village Turners
2nd North Bucks
3rd Silver Fox
4th Coombe Abbey
5th Middlesex
Best Threaded Box 1st North Bucks
2nd West Northants
3rd Middlesex
4th West Midlands
5th Tudor Rose
Best Cake Stand 1st West Northants
2nd Coombe Abbey
3rd West Midlands
4th Middlesex
5th Ise & Nene Valley
6th Village Turners
Shield Winners 1st West Northants
2nd West Midlands
3rd Village Turners
4th Middlesex
5th Tudor Rose